Winners : Joana Hadjithomas et Khalil Joreige

Key Dates

February 2, 2017 : Selection Committee

September 26, 2017 : Opening exhibition of the four nominated artists in Centre Pompidou.
Curator: Alicia Knock,

Nominated artists

Maja BAJEVIC
Born in 1967 in Sarajevo
in Bosnia-Herzegovina
Lives and works in Paris
Represented by : Galerie Michel Rein, Paris/Brussels, Peter Kilchmann, Zurich

Joana HADJITHOMAS and Khalil JOREIGE
Born in 1969 in Beirut
Live and work between Paris and Beirut
Représented by : Galerie In Situ-Fabienne Leclerc, Paris ; The Third Line, Dubai ;
CRG Gallery, New York

Charlotte MOTH
Born in 1978 in Carshalton in the United Kingdom
Lives and works in Paris
Represented by : Galerie Marcelle Alix, Paris

Vittorio SANTORO
Born in 1962 in Zurich
Lives and works between Paris and Zurich
Represented by : Galerie Thomas Bernard – Cortex Athletico, Paris, Counter Space, Zurich

International Jury

Bernard BLISTÈNE (France), Director of the Musée national d’art moderne, Centre Pompidou, Paris
Gilles FUCHS (France), Collector, President of the ADIAF
Carmen GIMENEZ (United States), Exhibition Curator, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York
Erika HOFFMANN (Germany), Collector, Sammlung Hoffmann, Berlin
Mao JIHONG (China), Collector, President, Exception of Mixmind and Fangsuo, Guangzhou
Jérôme SANS (France), Artistic Director, Exhibition Curator
Akemi SHIRAHA (France-Japan), representing the Marcel Duchamp Association for the prize

Winner : Kader ATTIA
Key Dates

February4, 2016 : selection committee

October 11, 2016 : opening exhibition of the four nominated artists in Centre Pompidou.
Curator: Alicia Knock,

Nominated artists

Kader ATTIA
Born in 1970 in Dugny (Seine-Saint-Denis)
Lives and works in Paris and Berlin
Galleria Continua, San Gimignano Nagel Draxler, Berlin Krinzinger, Vienne Lehmann Maupin, New York.

Yto BARRADA
Born in 1971 in Paris
Lives and works in Tanger and New York
Galerie Polaris, ParisSfeir-Semler, Hambourg et BeyrouthPace London.

Ulla von BRANDENBURG
Born in 1974 in Karlsruhe, Germany
Lives and works in Paris
Galerie Art Concept, Paris.

Barthélémy TOGUO
Born in 1967 in Cameroon
Lives and works between Paris, Bandjoun and New York
Galerie Lelong, Paris.

International Jury

Iwona BLAZWICK (Royaume Uni), Directror of the Whitechapel Art Gallery, London
Bernard BLISTÈNE (France), Musée national d’art moderne Director, President of the jury
Manuel BORJA-VILLEL (Espagne), Director of the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte in Reina Sofia, Madrid
Alexandre de COUPIGNY (France), Collector
Laurent DUMAS (France), Collector, President of Emerige
Gilles FUCHS (France), President of the ADIAF, Art collector
Akemi SHIRAHA (France-Japon), Delegate for Marcel Duchamp association.

Winner : Melik OHANIAN

Galerie Chantal Crousel

Key Dates

February 5, 2015 : selection committee

June 25, 2015 : opening exhibition of the four nominated artists in Nîmes
October 22 to 25, 2015 : exhibition of the nominated artists at the FIAC
Spring 2016 : exhibition of the winner at Centre Pompidou

Nominated artists

Davide BALULA, born in 1978 in Annecy, lives and works in Paris and New York
Painter and sculptor
Represented by : galerie frank elbaz, Paris

Neil BELOUFA, born in 1985 in Paris, lives and works in Paris
Installationniste
Represented by : Galerie Balice Hertling, Paris

Melik OHANIAN, born in 1969 in Lyon, lives and works in Paris and New York
Photographer-videographer
Represented by : Galerie Chantal Crousel, Paris

Zineb SEDIRA, born in 1963 in Paris, lives and works in Paris, London and Alger.
Photographer
Represented by : Galerie kamel mennour, Paris

International Jury

Bernard BLISTENE (France), Musée national d’art moderne Director, President of the jury
Gilles FUCHS (France), President of the ADIAF, Art collector
Didier GRUMBACH (France), Art collector
Hou HANRU (China-France), Artistic director of Maxxi, Museum of XXI Century Arts, Rome
Jacqueline MATISSE-MONNIER (France, USA) – Artist
Giuliana SETARI-CARUSI (Italy), Art collector
René ZECHLIN (Germany), Directeor of Wilhelm Hack Museum, Ludwigshafen

Winner : Julien PREVIEUX

www.previeux.net
Galerie Jousse Entreprise
www.jousse-entreprise.com

Key Dates

February 6, 2014 : selection committee

July 3, 2014 : opening exhibition of the four nominated artists in Rouen
September 21, 2014 to January 11, 2015: nine artists Marcel Duchamp Prize exposed at Wilhelm Hack Museum, the four nominated are also presented
October 23 to 26, 2014 : exhibition of the nominated artists at the FIAC
Fall 2015 : exhibition of the winner at Centre Pompidou

Nominated artists

Théo MERCIER, born in 1984 in Paris, lives and works in Paris
Represented by : Gabrielle Maubrie Gallery, Paris
theomercier.com
www.gabriellemaubrie.com

Julien PREVIEUX, born in 1974 in Grenoble, lives and works in Paris
Represented by : Jousse Entreprise Gallery, Paris
www.previeux.net
www.jousse-entreprise.com

Florian and Michael QUISTREBERT, born in 1982 and 1976 in Nantes, live and work in Paris and Amsterdam
Represented by Crèvecoeur Gallery, Paris
and Juliette Jongma Gallery, Amsterdam
quistrebert.com
www.galeriecrevecoeur.com
www.juliettejongma.com

Evariste RICHER, born in 1969 in Montpellier, lives and works in Paris
Represented by Meessen De Clercq Gallery, Bruxelles and Schleicher/Lange, Berlin
www.meessendeclercq.be
www.schleicherlange.com

International Jury

Bernard BLISTENE(France), Musée national d’art moderne Director, President of the jury
Joop N.A. VAN CALDENBORGH (Netherland), Art collector
Gilles FUCHS (France), President of the ADIAF, Art collector
Anibal Y. JOZAMI (Argentina), Art collector
Jacqueline MATISSE-MONNIER (France, USA), Artist
Thierry Raspail (France, Musée d’Art Contemporain and Biennale d’Art Contemporain de Lyon director
Robert Storr (USA), Curator, Dean of the School of Fine Arts, Yale University

Winner : Latifa ECHAKHCH

Kamel Mennour Gallery
www.kamelmennour.fr

Key Dates

February 7, 2013 : selection committee

May 24 to September 15, 2013 : exhibition of the four nominated artists in Libourne
Octobre 24 to 27, 2013 : exhibition of the nominated artists at the FIAC
Fall 2014 : exhibition of the winner at Centre Pompidou

Nominated artists

Farah ATASSI, born in 1981 in Brussel (Belgium), lives and works Paris
Reporter : Marjolaine LÉVY, art critic and curator
Represented by Xippas Gallery, Paris

Latifa ECHAKHCH, born in 1974 in Morocco, lives and works in Paris
Reporter : Rein WOLFS, “The Art and Exhibition Halle of the Federal Republic of Germany” director
Represented by kamel mennour Gallery, Paris

Claire FONTAINE, artist collective founded in 2004
Reporter : Donatien GRAU, Academic
Represented by Chantal Crousel &amp Gallery; Niklas Svennung, Paris and Air de Paris

Raphaël ZARKA, born 1977 in Montpellier, lives and works in Paris
Reporter : Suzanne COTTER, Musée Serralves of Porto director, Portugal
Represented by Michel Rein Gallery, Paris

International Jury

Bernhard Mendes BÜRGI (Swiss) – Kunstmuseum of Bâle director
Gilles FUCHS (France), President of the ADIAF, art collector
Jacqueline MATISSE-MONNIER (France, USA) – Artist
Alfred PACQUEMENT (France), Musée national d’art moderne Director, President of the jury
Giovanni SPRINGMEIER (Germany) – Art collector
Poul Erik TOJNER (Denmark) – Louisiana Museum of Modern Art at Copenhague director
Sylvie WINCKLER (France) – Art collector

Winners : Daniel DEWAR and Grégory GICQUEL

Lovenbruck Gallery, Paris
www.loevenbruck.com

Key Dates

February 2012 : selection committee

Summer 2012 : exhibition of the four nominated artists in Tours
October 18 to 21, 2012 : exhibition of the four nominated artists at the FIAC.
September 25 – January 6, 2014 : exhibition of the winners.

Nominated artists

Valérie FAVRE, born in 1959 in Evillard (Swiww). Lives and works in Berlin
Reporter : Philippe Dagen, art collector and art historian.
Represented by : Jocelyn Wolff Gallery, Paris, Barbara Thum Gallery, Berlin, and Peter Kilchmann Gallery, Zurich.

Daniel DEWAR et Grégory GICQUEL. Daniel Dewar is born in 1976 in Forest of Dean (UK) and Grégory Gicquel is born in 1975 in Saint-Brieuc (France). Both are living and working in Paris.
Reporter : Dorothée Dupuis, independent curator.
Represented by : Loevenbruck Gallery, Paris

Bertrand LAMARCHE, born in 1966 in Paris, lives and works in Paris
Reporter: Antonia Birnbaum, philosopher.
Represented by : Jérôme Poggi Gallery, Paris

Franck SCURTI,
born in 1967 in Lyon, lives and works in Paris Reporter : Jean de Loisy, director of Palais de Tokyo.
Represented by : Michel Rein Gallery, Paris

International Jury

Michel DELFOSSE (Belgium), art collector
Gilles FUCHS (France), President of the ADIAF, art collector

Jacqueline MATISSE-MONNIER (France, USA) – Artist
Fumio NANJO (Japan) – Mori Art Museum director, Tokyo
Alfred PACQUEMENT (France), Musée national d’art moderne director, Centre Pompidou, President of the jury

Beatrix RUF (Allemagne) – Zürich Kunsthalle Director
Muriel SALEM (UK) – Art collector

Winner : Mircea CANTOR

Yvon Lambert Gallery, Paris
Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv
Magazzino, Rome
www.mirceacantor.ro

Remise du prix Marcel Duchamp 2011 à Mircea Cantor, en présence de la Ministre de la Culture et de la Communication, Madame Aurélie Filipetti. (Crédit : photo Jennifer Westjohn)

Key Dates

April 4, 2011 : selection committee
Jully 20 to September 11, 2011 : exhibition at LaM
October 20 to 23, 2011 : exhibition of the nominated artists at the FIAC
October 3 to January 7, 2013 : exhibition of the winner at Centre Pompidou.

Nominated artists

Damien CABANES, born in 1959 – painting
Reporter : Olivier Kaeppelin, Palais de Tokyo president

Mircea CANTOR, born in 1977 in Oredea in Romania, lives and works
Reporter : Françoise Quintin, Galeries Lafayette Foundation director

Guillaume LEBLON, born in 1971 – installation
Reporter : Thomas Boutoux, curator and castillo/corrales co-director

Samuel ROUSSEAU, born in 1971 – video, installation
Reporter : Françoise Parfait, art critic and academic

International Jury

Carolyn Christov Bakargiev (Germany), Documenta artistic director
Rosa de la Cruz (USA), art collector
Gilles Fuchs (France), President of the ADIAF, Art collector

Zoé Gray (Rotterdam), Witte de With Museum director
Jacqueline Matisse-Monnier (France, USA), artist
Alfred Pacquement (France), Musée National d’Art Moderne director, Centre Pompidou, President of the jury
Jose Olympio da Veiga Pereira (Brazil), Art collector

Winner : Cyprien GAILLARD

Bugada &amp Gallery; Cargnel, Paris
Spruths Magers Gallery, Berlin
Laura Bartlett Gallery, London

Key Dates

March 17, 2009 : selection committee
October 22 to 25, 2009 : exhibition of the nominated artists at the FIAC
September 211 to January 9, 2012 : exhibition of the winner at Centre Pompidou « UR ».

Nominated artists

Cyprien GAILLARD, born in 1980 in Paris, lives and works in Berlin – video, photography
Reporter : Elena Filipovic, art historian, curator at Wiels

Céleste BOURSIER-MOUGENOT, born in 1961 in Nice, lives and works in Sète – installation
Reporter : François Quintin, Xippas Gallery director

Camille HENROT, born in 1978, lives and works in Paris – video, sculptur
Reporter : Ami Barak, curator,

Anne-Marie SCHNEIDER, born in 1962 in Chauny, lives and works in Paris – painting
Reporter : Eric de Chassey, Villa Médicis director

International Jury

Nicolas Bourriaud (France), curator and art critic
Carolyn Christov Bakargiev (USA, Italy), curator, art critic and artistic director of Documenta 13/ Kassel 2012

Sabine Dumont-Schutte (Germany), Art collector
Gilles Fuchs (France), President of the ADIAF, Art collector

Richard Lane (USA, Art collector
Jacqueline Matisse-Monnier (France, USA), artist
Alfred Pacquement (France), Musée National d’Art Moderne director, Centre Pompidou, President of the jury

Winner : Saâdane AFIF

Michel Rein Gallery, Paris

Key Dates

March 19, 2009 : selection committee
October 22 to 25, 2009 : exhibition of the nominated artists at the FIAC
June 1 to 30, 2009 : exhibition of the nominated artists on the occasion of the Shanghai World Expo, France clubhouse
September 15 to January 3, 2011 : exhibition of the winner at Centre Pompidou.

Nominated artists

Saâdane AFIF, born in 1970 in Vendôme, lives and works in Berlin – sculpture, installation
Reporter : Zoé Gray, Witte de With curator

Damien DEROUBAIX, born in 1971 in Lille, lives and works in Berlin – Painting
Reporter : Ralph Melcher, Saarland Museum director

Nicolas MOULIN, born in 1970, born and lives in Berlin – video
Reporter : Erice Mangion, National museum director of Villa Arson

Philippe PERROT, born in 1967, lives and works in Paris – painting
Reporter : Caroline Bourgeois, curator, artistic advisor at François Pinault Foundation

International Jury

James Cottrel (USA), Art collector
Gilles Fuchs (France), President of the ADIAF, Art collector
Dakis Joannou (Greece), Art collector
Kasper König (Germany), Ludwig Museum director
Charlotte Laubard (Bordeaux), CAPC director
Jacqueline Matisse-Monnier (France, USA), artist
Alfred Pacquement (France), (France), Musée National d’Art Moderne director, Centre Pompidou, President of the jury

Winner : Laurent GRASSO

Chez Valentin Gallery, Paris

Key Dates

April 10, 2008 : selection committee
October 23 to 26, 2008 : exhibition of the nominated artists at the FIAC
June 17 to September 14, 2009 : exhibition of the winner at Centre Pompidou « The HORN PERSPECTIVE »

Nominated artists

Michel BLAZY, born in 1966, lives and works in Paris – installation, sculpture
Reporter : Marc-Olivier Wahler, Palais de Tokyo director

Stéphane CALAIS, born in 1967 à Arras, lives and works in Paris – painting
Repoter : Jean de Loisy, curator and art critic

Laurent GRASSO, born in 1972 in Mulhouse, lives and works in Paris – video, sculpture
Reporter : Michel Gauthier, art critic

Didier MARCEL, born in 1961 in Besançon, lives and works in Dijon – sculpture
Reporter : Xavier Douroux, Consortium Director

International jury

Pierre Darier (Swiss), art collector and MAMCO director
Gilles Fuchs (France), President of the ADIAF, Art collector

Jacqueline Matisse-Monnier (France, USA), Artist
Alfred Pacquement (France), Musée National d’Art Moderne director, Centre Pompidou, President of the jury
Julia Peyton-Jones (UK) Serpentine Gallery director
Guy Tossato (France), Musée de Grenoble director
Walter Vanhaerents (Belgium), Art collector

Winner : Tatiana TROUVE

Emmanuel Perrotin Gallery, Paris
Almine Rech Gallery, Bruxelles
Johann Köenig, Berlin
Gagosian Gallery

Key Dates

May 22, 2007 : selection committee
October 18 to 22, 2007 : exhibition of the nominated artists at the FIAC
June 24 to September 29, 2008 : exhibition of the winner at Centre Pompidou « 4 BETWEEN 2 and 3 »

Nominated artists

Adam ADACH, born in 1962 in Varsovie (Poland), lives and works in Paris – painting
Reporter : Julia Garimoth, MAMVP curator

Pierre ARDOUVIN, born in 1955 in Crest, lives and works in Montreuil – sculpture, drawing
Reporter : Caroline Bourgeois, Plateau-Frac île de France ex-director

Richard FAUGUET, born in 1963 in La Châtre, lives and works in Châteauroux – sculpture
Reporter : Yannick Miloux, art historian, Frac Limousin director

Tatiana TROUVE, born in 1968 in Cosenza (Italia), lives and works in Paris – sculpture
Repoter : Elie During, professor at the Ecole des Beaux Arts de Lyon and Annecy Art School

International Jury

Blake Byrne (Los Angeles, USA), Art collector
Gilles Fuchs (France), President of the ADIAF, Art collector
Jacqueline Matisse-Monnier (France, USA), Artist
Alfred Pacquement (France), Musée National d’Art Moderne director, Centre Pompidou, President of the jury
Silvio Perlstein (Belgium), art collector
Joëlle Pijaudier (France), Musées de Strasbourg director

Adam Szymczyk (Swiss), Bâle Kunstalle director

Winner : Philippe MAYAUX

Hervé Loevenbruck Gallery, Paris

Milestones

April 27, 2006 : selection committee
October 26 to 30, 2006 : exhibition of the nominated artists at the FIAC
May 9 to August 13, 2007 : exhibition of the winner at Centre Pompidou « A MORT L’INFINI»

Nominated artists

Adel ABDESSEMED, born in 1971 in Constantine (Algeria) – multimedia
Reporter : Jean de Loisy, art critic

Leandro ERLICH, born in 1973 in Buenos Aires, lives and works in Paris – installations
Reporter : Danilo Eccher, MACRO Director, Rome art contemporary museum

Philippe MAYAUX, born in 1961 in Roubais, lives and works in Montreuil – painting, sculpture and installation
Reporter : Marc Olivier Wahler, Palais de Tokyo director

Bruno PEINADO, born in 1970 in Montpellier, lives and works in Douarnenez – painting, sculpture and installation
Reporter : Nicolas Bourriaud, curator, art critic and Palais de Tokyo Co-founder

International Jury

Robert Fleck (Germany), Hamburg Deichtorhallen director
Gilles Fuchs (France), President of the ADIAF, Art collector

Fabrice Hergott (France), (France), Musées de Strasbourg director
Bernard Massini (France), Art collector
Jacqueline Matisse-Monnier (France, USA), artist
Alfred Pacquement (France), Musée National d’Art Moderne director, Centre Pompidou, President of the jury
Patricia Sandretto Re Rebaudengo (Italy), Art collector

Winner : Claude Closky

Laurent Godin Gallery, Paris

Key Dates

May 18, 2005 : selection committee
October 6 to 10, 2005 : exhibition of the nominated artists at the FIAC
October 8, 2005 : International jury
May 16 to July 31, 2006 : exhibition of the winner at Centre Pompidou « MANÈGE »

Nominated artists

Kader ATTIA, born in 1970 à Dugny, lives and works in Paris and berlin – video and installation
Reporter : Thierry Raspail, Musée d’art contemporain de Lyon Director, Lyon contemporary art biennal curator,

Gilles BARBIER, born in 1965 in Vanuatu, lives and workd in Marseille – drawing and installation
Reporter : Catherine Millet, Art press director and writer,

Olivier BLANCKART, born in 1959 in Brussels, lives and works in Paris – Installation and photography
Reporter : Jean de Loisy, art critic,

Claude CLOSKY, born in 1963 in Paris, lives and works in Paris – multiple medium
Reporter : Marie-Claude Beaud, Fondation Musée d’art modern Grand Duc Jean director in Luxembourg

International Jury

Maria de Corral (Spain), Venice art contemporary Biennal director
Gilles Fuchs (Paris), President of the ADIAF, Art collector

Anton Herbert (Belgium), Art collector
Jacqueline Matisse Monnier (France, USA), artist
Hans Ulrich Obrist (Swiss), curator
Alfred Pacquement (France), Musée National d’Art Moderne director, Centre Pompidou, President of the jury

Alain-Dominique Perrin (France), Art collector and Jeu de Paume director.

Winner: Carole BENZAKEN

Nathalie Obadia Gallery, Paris

Key Dates

February 10, 2004 : selection committee
April 22, 2004 : International jury
8 December 2004 to 7 February 2005 : exhibition of the winner at Centre Pompidou : « SEARCH FOR THE NEW LAND »

Nominted Artists

Valérie BELIN, born in 1964 in Boulogne Billancourt, lives and works in Paris – Photography
Reporter : Régis Durand, centre national de la photography Director,

Carole BENZAKEN, born in 1964 in Grenoble, lives and works in Paris and Los Angeles – Painting
Reporter : Bernard Marcadé, art history professor, art critic and curator,

Philippe COGNEE, born in 1957 in Nantes, lives and works in Nantes – Painting
Reporter : Philippe Piguet, art collector, curator and art historian,

Richard FAUGUET, né en 1963 à La Châtre. Vit et travaille à Châteauroux – Sculpture et installation
Rapporteur : Xavier Fransceschi, inspecteur à la création artistique

Philippe RAMETTE, born in 1961, lives and works in Paris – Photography and installation
Reporter : Jean-Yves Jouannais, art critic, writer,

International Jury

Francisco Capelo (Lisbon), Art collector
Gilles Fuchs (Paris), President of the ADIAF, A collector

Antoine de Galbert (Paris), Art collector
Jacqueline Matisse-Monnier (France, USA), artist
Alfred Pacquement (France), Musée National d’Art Moderne director, Centre Pompidou, President of the jury

Dirk Snauwaert (Belgium), Institut d’art contemporain de Villeurbanne « Nouveau Musée »
 Director
Harald Szeemann (Swiss), curator, ex-curator at Kunsthaus de Zurich

Winner : Mathieu MERCIER
Key Dates

January 16, 2003 : selection committee

March 13, 2003 : international
jury
From December 10, 2003 to February the 9, 2004 : exhibition of the winner at Centre Pompidou “LE PAVILLON”.

Nominated artists

Stéphane COUTURIER, born in 1957. Lives and works in Paris – Photography

Reporter : Philippe Piguet, art collector, art historian and curator

Claude LEVEQUE, born in 1953 in Nevers. Lives and works in Montreuil – Installation

Reporter : Eric Troncy, art critic, curator and Consortium in Dijon co-manager.

Mathieu MERCIER, born in 1970 in Conflans Saint Honorine – Lives and works in Paris – Sculptures and installations

Reporter : Pascal Beausse, art critic.

Pascal PINAUD, born in 1964 in Toulouse. Lives and works in Nice – Painting
Reporter : Christian Bernard, director of Mamco Geneva

Eric POITEVIN, born in Longuyon in 1961.Lives and works in Mangiennes – Photography

Reporter : Alexis Fabri, editor and art collector

International Jury

Marie-Claude Beaud (Luxembourg), Fondation Musée d’art moderne Grand Duc Jean
 director
Gilles Fuchs (Paris), President of the ADIAF, Art collector

Jorge S. Helft (Buenos Aires), Art collector
Hélène Lemoine (Bordeaux), Art collector
Jacqueline Matisse-Monnier (France, USA), artist
Alfred Pacquement (France), Musée National d’Art Moderne director, Centre Pompidou, President of the jury

Nicholas Serota (London), Tate London director

Winner : Dominique GONZALEZ-FOERSTER
Key Dates

January 31, 2002 : selection committee
From March 24 to December 16, 2002: exhibition of the winner at Centre Pompidou “EXOTOURISME”.

Nominated artists

Bernard FRIZE,born in 1949 in Saint Mandé. Lives and works in Paris – Painting
Reporter : Jean-Pierre Criqui, art critic and art historian

Dominique GONZALEZ-FOERSTER, born in 1965 in Strasbourg, lives and works Paris – Installation and video

Reporter : Jennifer Flay Gallery

Valérie JOUVE, born in 1964 in Saint Etienne. Lives and works in Paris – Photography

Reporter : Michel Poivert, art critic and historian

Anri SALA, born in 1974 in Tirana, (Albania). Lives and works in Paris – Video
Reporter : Angeline Scherf, curator

Wang DU, born in 1956 in Wuhan (China). Lives and works in Paris – Installation Reporter : Bernard Marcadé, art critic and historian

International Jury

Christian Bernard (Geneva), curator at MAMCO

Denyse Durand-Ruel (Paris), art collector
Gilles Fuchs (Paris), President of the ADIAF, Art Collector

Lorand Hegyi (Vienna), art historian, ex-curator of MMKSLW

Raymond Learsy (New York), art collector
Jacqueline Matisse-Monnier (France, USA), artist
Alfred Pacquement (France), Musée National d’Art Moderne director, Centre Pompidou, President of the jury


Winner : Thomas HIRSCHHORN

October 6, 2000 : selection committee

December 1st 2000: international jury
28th February to 15th april 2001 : exhibition of Thomas Hirschhorn, the winner at the Centre Pompidou

Nominated artists

Pierre BISMUTH, born in 1963 in Paris, lives and works in Paris
and London – Photography Reporter : Stéphanie Moisdon Tremblay, art critic.

Rebecca BOURNIGAULT, born in 1970 in Colmar (France), lives and works in Paris
and London -Videos and installation.
Reporter : Caroline Bourgeois, curator and art critic.

Claude CLOSKY, born in 1963 in Paris, lives and works in Paris – Installation.
Reporter : Frédéric Paul, director of Domaine de Kerguehennec

Thomas HIRSCHHORN, born in 1957 in Bern (Swiss), lives and works in Paris – Installation. Reporter : Jean Brolly, art collector

Felice VARINI, born in 1952 in Locarno. Lives and works in Paris – Paintings and installation.
Reporter : Jean Philippe Billarant, art collector

Xavier VEILHAN, born 1963 in Lyon. Lives and works in Paris- Installation

Reporter : Yves Aupetitalot, Director of “Magasin” in Grenoble

International Jury

Jean-Hubert Martin (Germany), Director of the Museum Kunst Palast-Dusseldorf

Gilles Fuchs (France), President of the ADIAF, art collector

Ida Gianelli (Turin), Director of the Castello di Rivoli

Hans Hoffmann (Berlin), art collector
Marin Karmitz (Paris), art collector and films producer
Jacqueline Matisse-Monnier (Paris), artist
Alfred Pacquement (Paris), Musée National d’Art Moderne director, President of the jury